Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Privacy
We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).
This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.
This Privacy Policy is current from 8 July 2015. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. This policy will be available on our website, on display at the front reception desk, and with copies also available at reception.

Consent
Before we collect your personal information we will ask and obtain your consent or that of your carer/next of kin. We will inform you of your rights and responsibilities relating to privacy. You may alter or withdraw your consent at any time. However you must let us know if you wish to change or limit your consent.

Collection
We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment and manage our medical practice. This information may include Patient and parent's name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card details and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in hand written medical records. Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers. We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone or in writing, in person in our Rooms or over the internet in you transact with us online. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.
In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives and friends.
We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Use and Disclosure
We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose (share) it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for X-rays.
There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, or debt collection agents. We may also from time to time provide de-identified statistical data to third parties for research purposes.
We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform

Data Quality and Security
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.
Personal information that we hold is secured by:
• securing our premises
• placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access
• protecting electronic information from unauthorized interference, access, modification and disclosure including use of firewalls and virus protection program
• providing locked rooms for the storage of physical records

Corrections
If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access
You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We ask that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within 30 days. There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.
We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures, within 30 days. (hint: The OAIC suggest including a brief overview of your complaints procedures).
If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or you do not wish to make the complaint to us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as below:
Contact: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Overseas Transfer of Data
We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

Contact
Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to:
Practice Manager
Nedlands ENT
208 Hampden Road
Nedlands WA 6009
Ph: 09 9386 8955
Fax: 09 9386 9811
Email: admin@nedlandsent.com.au